Privacy Policy

Introduction

Library Plus a division of Sussex Design Limited (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information.  Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. Personal information may include but is not limited to, your name, contact details, date of birth, gender, company name, and enquiry or complaint details.  We may require this information to be able to provide you with goods or services.

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act.

 

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website.  The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

 

Who do we collect your personal information from

We collect personal information about you from:

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly. 

 

How we use your personal information

We will use your personal information:

 

Disclosing your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to:

 

Protecting your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

 

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Under the Act you have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. Before you exercise this right, we may require evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates. If you would like to ask for a copy of your information or to have it corrected, please contact us at info@libraryplus.co.nz or by phoning +64 9 410 6590.

 

Internet use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information.  We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

 

Use of cookies

Our website uses “cookies”, which are small data files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website.  Cookies enable you to shop on our website and may be used in a variety of ways to enhance or personalise your online browsing and shopping experience.

To make full use of the online shopping features of our website, your computer, tablet or mobile phone will need to accept cookies, as we can only provide you with certain features of the website by using them.  If cookies are switched off, you may not be able to make a purchase and use all the features of our website.

 

Credit card security

We do not handle or store credit or debit card payment details

 

Further information

If you have any questions relating to the Act, or to our Privacy Policy, please visit www.privacy.org.nz or contact us at info@libraryplus.co.nz, or by phoning +64 9 4106590.

Library Plus NZ logo
Innovative Library Technology
26 Longwood Place, Forrest Hill, Auckland, New Zealand

QUESTIONS?

We're keen to help! 😊
Call 09 410 6590

D-Tech

Official D-Tech Agent for New Zealand